2017 Capital Athletic League Finals Meet Info: October 26, 2017

Details and Directions

Event Schedule

Men’s Races

  • 3,400 Meters Frosh/Soph/JV – 4:00 PM
  • 5,000 Meters Varsity – 5:00 PM

Women’s Races

  • 3,400 Meters Frosh/Soph/JV – 3:30 PM
  • 5,000 Meters Varsity – 4:30 PM

Teams

  • Casa Roble
  • Christian Brothers
  • El Camino (Sacramento)
  • Mira Loma
  • Rio Americano
  • Vista Del Lago (Folsom)

Lineup

Posted in Cross Country, Meet Info, Rio Athletics | Leave a comment

2017 Mt. SAC Cross Country Invitational Meet Results: October 20, 2017

2017 Rio Runnin' RaidersTop 20 performances were turned by Sophia Karperos (2nd – Division 3 Varsity), Connor Ettinger (2nd – Division 3 Varsity), Zach Chambers (5th – Division 3 Freshman), Chase Gordon (6th – Division 3 Varsity), Jensen Salvatori (9th – Division 3 Varsity), Jalen Naran (16th – Division 3 Freshman), Annalee Gorman (18th – Division 3 Junior Varsity), Nathan Gauthier (18th – Division 3 Freshman), and Meghan Mahoney (18th – Division 3 Varsity).

Details and full results at athletic.net.

2.93 Miles Division 3 Junior Varsity Red (Boys)

1. South Torrance 47
2. West Torrance 89
3. South Pasadena 141
4. Bonita 142
5. University City 155
6. Palos Verdes 161
7. Shafter 163
8. Santana 188
9. Damien 202
10. Rio Americano 235
11. Brea Olinda 253
12. Miguel Contreras LC 287
13. Moorpark 294
14. Del Oro 307

2.93 Miles Division 3 Junior Varsity Yellow (Girls)

1. University City 53
2. Del Oro 67
3. Buena 95
4. Whittier 96
5. Rio Americano 116
6. Moorpark 145
7. South Pasadena 165
8. Shafter 205
9. Rancho Alamitos 216
10. Beverly Hills 252
11. Hesperia 308
12. Baldwin Park 313

2.93 Miles Division 3 Freshman Blue (Boys)

1. Santa Paula 53
2. Rosemead 61
3. Rio Americano 122
4. South Torrance 133
5. University City 167
6. Yorba Linda 177
7. Damien 178
8. Santana 226
9. Independence 226
10. San Bernardino 243
11. Sonora 253
12. Hesperia 254
13. Esperanza 297
14. Montgomery 369
15. Beverly Hills 386

2.93 Miles Division 3 Sophomore Red (Boys)

1. Rosemead 48
2. Bonita 94
3. Rancho Alamitos 99
4. Royal 142
5. Hoover 155
6. University City 165
7. South Torrance 185
8. Shafter 230
9. Esperanza 248
10. Santa Paula 262
11. Rio Americano 265
12. San Bernardino 288
13. Hesperia 289
14. Kimball 327
15. Santana 360

2.93 Miles Division 3 Varsity Yellow (Girls)

1. Carondelet 91
2. West Torrance 102
3. South Torrance 116
4. Rio Americano 134
5. South Pasadena 154
6. University City 159
7. Bonita 167
8. Rosemead 208
9. Tamalpais 214
10. Whittier 252
11. Royal 260
12. Casa Grande 290
13. Buena 328
14. Highland 363
15. Will C. Wood 410
16. Rancho Alamitos 448
17. Baldwin Park 521
18. Rancho Mirage 535

2.93 Miles Division 3 Varsity Red (Boys)

1. Esperanza 64
2. Rio Americano 92
3. Damien 100
4. Bonita 148
5. Tamalpais 154
6. Yorba Linda 165
7. Shafter 174
8. South Hills 205
9. Casa Grande 230
10. Hesperia 248
11. Gabrielino 296
12. Will C. Wood 296
13. Rubidoux 304
14. Ramona 311
15. Lompoc 322
16. Montgomery 456

Posted in Cross Country, News, Results, Rio Athletics | Leave a comment

2017 Mt. SAC Cross Country Invitational: October 20, 2017

Race Schedule - Mt. SAC - October 20, 2017Details and Directions

Race Schedule

  • Race #1 – 10:30 AM – Boys JV Open
  • Race #2 – 10:50 AM – Girls JV Open
  • Race #3 – 11:15 AM – Boys Frosh
  • Race #5 – 11:55 AM – Boys Sophomore
  • Race #9 – 1:00 PM – Boys Varsity
  • Race #10 – 1:15 PM – Girls Varsity
Posted in Cross Country, Meet Info, News, Rio Athletics | Leave a comment

2017 Bella Vista Bronco Invitational Meet Results: October 14, 2017

Top 20 performances were turned in by Katie Newton (2nd – 3,400 Meters Frosh/Soph Small Schools), Zach Chambers (2nd – 3,400 Meters Frosh/Soph Small Schools), Chase Gordon (3rd – 5,000 Meters Varsity Small Schools), Connor Ettinger (4th – 5,000 Meters Varsity Small Schools), Nathan Gauthier (9th – 3,400 Meters Frosh/Soph Small Schools), Sophia Karperos (10th – 5,000 Meters Varsity Small Schools), Jalen Naran (10th – 3,400 Meters Frosh/Soph Small Schools), Jack Lewis (10th – 5,000 Meters Junior Varsity), Annalee Gorman (15th – 3,400 Meters Frosh/Soph Small Schools), Emi Anzai (18th – 3,400 Meters Frosh/Soph Small Schools), and Lauren Calcagno (20th – 5,000 Meters Varsity Small Schools).

3,400 Meters Frosh/Soph Small Schools (Girls)

1. Del Oro 45
2. Rio Americano 53
3. El Dorado 58
4. Placer 73
5. Colfax 149
6. Ripon 157
7. Bishop O’Dowd 165
8. Kimball 219

3,400 Meters Frosh/Soph Small Schools (Boys)

1. Del Oro 63
2. El Dorado 101
3. Rio Americano 141
4. St Mary’s 166
5. Yuba City 175
6. Escalon 186
7. Foothill (Palo Cedro) 196
8. Vista Del Lago (Folsom) 214
9. Bishop O’Dowd 243
10. River Valley 244

5,000 Meters Varsity Small (Girls)

1. Vista Del Lago (Folsom) 49
2. Del Oro 126
3. Rio Americano 141
4. Foothill (Palo Cedro) 142
5. Tahoe-Truckee 146
6. Placer 154
7. Bishop O’Dowd 218
8. El Dorado 257
9. Sierra 329
10. Ripon 334

5,000 Meters Varsity Small (Boys)

1. Placer 96
2. Rio Americano 112
3. Bishop O’Dowd 123
4. Vista Del Lago (Folsom) 147
5. El Dorado 222
6. Tahoe-Truckee 248
7. St Mary’s 250
8. Casa Roble 259
9. Del Oro 271
10. Sierra 301

5,000 Meters Junior Varsity (Boys)

1. Sheldon (CA) 66
2. Jesuit 86
3. Vista Del Lago (Folsom) 92
4. Bella Vista 144
5. McClatchy 149
6. Whitney 152
7. Modesto 201
8. Del Oro 201
9. Woodcreek 224
10. Granite Bay 229
11. Placer 294
12. Dinuba 345
13. Davis 369
14. Ponderosa 410
15. Monterey Trail 429
16. Rio Americano 433

Posted in Cross Country, News, Results, Rio Athletics | Leave a comment

2017 Bella Vista Bronco Invitational Meet Info: October 14, 2017

Details and Directions

Event Schedule

  • Frosh/Soph Boys – Large 2.11 8:50 AM 9:00 AM
  • Frosh/Soph Girls – Small 2.11 9:15 AM 9:25 AM
  • Frosh/Soph Boys – Small 2.11 9:40 AM 9:50 AM
  • Frosh/Soph Girls – Large 2.11 10:05 AM 10:15 AM
  • Frosh/Soph Boys – Unlimited* 2.11 10:30 AM 10:40 AM
  • Varsity Girls – Large 3.04 10:55 AM 11:05 AM
  • Varsity Boys – Large 3.04 11:25 AM 11:35 AM
  • Varsity Girls – Small 3.04 12:00 PM 12:10 PM
  • Varsity Boys – Small 3.04 12:35 PM 12:45 PM
  • Junior Varsity Girls** 3.04 1:05 PM 1:15 PM
  • Junior Varsity Boys** 3.04 1:45 PM 1:55 PM

*Frosh/Soph Boys Unlimited Race: A F/S boys team of at least five members must be entered before entering athletes into the Frosh/Soph Boys Unlimited race.

**JV Race Classifications: A varsity team of at least five members must be entered before entering athletes into the junior varsity division.

Lineup

F/S Girls Small – 9:25

  • Emi Anzai
  • Ella Bracchi
  • Samantha Frazelle
  • Katie Hardwicke
  • Caitlyn Hayden
  • Annalee Gorman
  • Katie Newton
  • Lucy Prieto

F/S Boys Small – 9:50

  • Zach Chambers
  • Nathan Dorway
  • Nathan Gauthier
  • Ethan Loomis
  • Jalen Naran
  • Alex Nash
  • Steen Unsworth
  • Nathan Witte
  • Davis Westover
  • Braden Sanati

F/S Boys Open – 10:40

  • Carter Duty
  • Jacob Gallagher
  • Josh Hendrickson
  • Johnathan Holst
  • Jack Lewis
  • Tyler Macomber
  • Dustin Ramirez
  • Henry Roe
  • Farith Soto
  • David Valencia

Varsity Girls Small – 12:10

  • Georgia Bracchi
  • Lauren Calcagno
  • Megan Dang
  • Alyssa Escay
  • Sophia Karperos
  • Meghan Mahoney
  • Natalie Siliman

Varsity Boys Small – 12:45

  • Max Boyken
  • Conner Ettinger
  • Chase Gordon
  • Nic Gorman
  • Reed Moore
  • Kaj Olson
  • Jack Pallesen
  • Willie Samuelson

JV Girls – 1:15

  • Charlene Duty
  • Anna Chriss
  • Gabi Calderon
  • Molly Gherini
  • Molly Lewis
  • Sarah Piatt

JV Boys – 1:55

  • Hudson Burke
  • Mickey Doolittle
  • Stefan Eiermo
  • Nic Lemke
  • Brenden Lewis
  • Ryan Macomber
  • Christian Melliza
  • Roman Perez
  • Nathan Vorhes
  • Wesley Tice
  • Jake Kaspari

Distances

Men’s Races

  • 3,400 Meters Frosh/Soph Large
  • 3,400 Meters Frosh/Soph Small
  • 5,000 Meters Junior Varsity
  • 5,000 Meters Varsity Large
  • 5,000 Meters Varsity Small
  • 3,400 Meters Frosh/Soph Unlimited

Women’s Races

  • 3,400 Meters Frosh/Soph Large
  • 3,400 Meters Frosh/Soph Small
  • 5,000 Meters Junior Varsity
  • 5,000 Meters Varsity Large
  • 5,000 Meters Varsity Small
Posted in Cross Country, Meet Info, Rio Athletics | Leave a comment

2017 Capital Athletic League #1 Meet Results: October 4, 2017

Steen Unsworth - 1st Boys 3,400 Meters Frosh/Soph - 10/4/2017

Steen Unsworth on his way to an overall win in the Boys 3,400 Meters Frosh/Soph race.

Top 10 performances were turned in by Steen Unsworth (1st – 3,400 Meters Frosh/Soph), Sophia Karperos (2nd, 5,000 Meters Varsity), Chase Gordon (3rd, 5,000 Meters Varsity), Nathan Gauthier (4th, 3,400 Meters Frosh/Soph), Jalen Naran (5th, 3,400 Meters Frosh/Soph), Connor Ettinger (7th, 5,000 Meters Varsity), Emi Anzai (8th, 3,400 Meters Frosh/Soph), Caitlin Hayden (9th, 3,400 Meters Frosh/Soph), Annalee Gorman (10th, 3,400 Meters Frosh/Soph).

Girls – 5,000 Meters Varsity

1. Vista Del Lago 24
2. Rio Americano 56
3. El Camino 57
4. Mira Loma 120

Boys – 5,000 Meters Varsity

1. Christian Brothers 42
2. Vista Del Lago 44
3. Rio Americano 69
4. Mira Loma 103
5. Casa Roble 103
6. El Camino 180

Girls – 3,400 Meters Frosh/Soph

1. Christian Brothers 23
2. Rio Americano 33
3. Mira Loma 77

Boys – 3,400 Meters Frosh/Soph

1. Vista Del Lago 37
2. Rio Americano 42
3. Christian Brothers 67
4. Mira Loma 106
5. Casa Roble 128

Posted in Cross Country, News, Results, Rio Athletics | Leave a comment

2017 Capital Athletic League #1 Meet Info: October 4, 2017

Details & Directions

Event Schedule

Men’s Races

  • 3,400 Meters (2.11 Miles) Frosh/Soph: 4:30 PM
  • 5,000 Meters (3.1 Miles) Varsity: 5:30 PM

Women’s Races

  • 3,400 Meters (2.11 Miles) Frosh/Soph: 4:00 PM
  • 5,000 Meters (3.1 Miles) Varsity: 5:00 PM
Posted in Cross Country, Meet Info, Rio Athletics | Leave a comment

2017 Capital Cross Challenge Meet Results: September 30, 2017

2017 Capital Cross Challenge - Boys Frosh/Soph 2nd PlaceTop 20 performances were turned in by Lucy Prieto (2nd, 2 Miles Frosh/Soph Div 3, 4, 5), Zach Chambers (8th, 2 Miles Frosh/Soph Div 3, 4, 5), and Sophia Karperos (15th, 5,000 Meters Varsity Seeded).

The highest placing team was the Boys 2 Miles Frosh/Soph Div 3, 4, 5 who took second. Well done, boys.

  • 8. Zach Chambers, 11:13.5
  • 19. Steen Unsworth, 11:35.2
  • 23. Jalen Naran, 11:41.7
  • 29. Nathan Gauthier, 11:49.6
  • 35. Alex Nash, 11:59.5
  • 49. Nathan Witte, 12:09.4
  • 84. Nathan Dorway, 12:45.8
  • 132. Ethan Loomis, 14:14.4

Details and full results at athletic.net.

Posted in Cross Country, Results, Rio Athletics | Leave a comment

Capital Cross Challenge Meet Info: September 30, 2017

Details and Directions

Event Schedule

  • 8:00 am – Unseeded Varsity Boys 5k
  • 8:25 am – Unseeded Varsity Girls 5k
  • 8:55 am – Seeded Varsity Boys 5k
  • 9:20 am – Seeded Varsity Girls 5k
  • 9:50 am – College Men 8k
  • 10:30 am – College Women 6k
  • 11:00 am – Frosh/Soph Boys (Div 3, 4 & 5) 2 mile
  • 11:10 am – Frosh/Soph Boys (Div 1 & 2) 2 mile
  • 11:20 am – Frosh/Soph Girls (Div 3, 4 & 5) 2 mile
  • 11:30 am – Frosh/Soph Girls (Div 1 & 2) 2 mile
  • 11:45 am – Open Boys 2 mile – Unlimited Entries
  • 11:55 am – Open Girls 2 mile – Unlimited Entries

Distances

5000m Course

  • 5,000 Meters Varsity Seeded
  • 5,000 Meters Varsity Unseeded

2.1 Mile Course

  • 2 Miles Frosh/Soph Div 1,2
  • 2 Miles Frosh/Soph Div 3, 4, 5
  • 2 Miles Open

Lineup

Male Entries

Varsity Seeded – 5,000 Meters – 10 Entries

  • 11 Connor Ettinger 16:15.3
  • 10 Chase Gordon 16:15.9
  • 10 Nic Gorman 17:58
  • 10 Ross Gowan 17:54
  • 11 Reed Moore 17:40.4
  • 11 Jack Murphy 18:51
  • 12 Kaj Olson 18:05.8
  • 10 Jack Pallesen 19:39
  • 11 Jensen Salvatori 16:25.0
  • 11 William Samuelson

Frosh/Soph Div 3, 4, 5 – 2 Miles – 10 Entries

  • 9 Zach Chambers 12:11.6
  • 9 Nathan Dorway 11:56.2
  • 9 Nathan Gauthier 12:46.2
  • 10 Cian Hale 10:59.9
  • 9 Ethan Loomis 12:26.0
  • 9 Jalen Naran 11:05.5
  • 10 Alex Nash
  • 10 Braden Sanati 12:32.4
  • 10 Steen Unsworth 12:50.9
  • 10 Nathan Witte 11:25.4

Open – 2 Miles – 27 Entries

  • 11 Max Boyken 11:58.9
  • 11 Hudson Burke
  • 10 McCormick Doolittle 15:28.4
  • 9 Carter Duty 13:10.6
  • 11 Stefan Eiremo 11:24.1
  • 9 Jacob Gallagher 14:09.8
  • 9 Hayden Glasgow 18:57.6
  • 10 Josh Hendrickson 13:20.1
  • 9 Jonathan Holst 13:40.7
  • 11 Jake Kaspari 11:51.2
  • 11 Sam Kirkwood
  • 11 Nicolas Lemke 13:10.7
  • 12 Brenden Lewis 11:12.5
  • 9 Jack Lewis 13:13.0
  • 11 Ryan Macomber 13:23.4
  • 9 Tyler Macomber 18:51.5
  • 11 Christian Melliza 13:03.8
  • 11 Roman Perez 14:21.5
  • 9 Dustin Ramirez 13:14.2
  • 9 Henry Roe 13:10.0
  • 11 Jonathan Sheldon
  • 9 Farith Soto 15:05.6
  • 11 Wesley Tice 18:02.5
  • 9 David Valencia 13:52.4
  • 10 Elliot Worledge 14:25.4
  • 11 Nathan Vorhes 16:41.9
  • 10 Davis Westover 15:20.2

Female Entries

Varsity Seeded – 5,000 Meters – 8 Entries

  • 12 Georgia Bracchi 21:00.1
  • 11 Lauren Calcagno 19:48.9
  • 11 Megan Dang 24:39
  • 10 Alyssa Escay 20:22.3
  • 10 Sophia Karperos 18:57.2
  • 12 Meghan Mahoney 19:54.1
  • 9 Katie Newton 20:24.1
  • 12 Natalie Siliman 20:33.6

Frosh/Soph Div 3, 4, 5 – 2 Miles – 6 Entries

  • 10 Emi Anzai 14:42.2
  • 9 Ella Bracchi 16:47.1
  • 10 Samantha Frazelle 21:17.1
  • 9 Katie Hardwicke 14:24.7
  • 10 Caitlin Hayden 14:23.0
  • 9 Lucy Prieto 15:47.3

Open – 2 Miles – 6 Entries

  • 12 Gabi Calderon 14:02.5
  • 11 Anna Chriss 14:42.4
  • 12 Charlene Duty 15:00.5
  • 12 Molly Gherini
  • 12 Molly Lewis 15:03.5
  • 12 Sarah Piatt 16:55.1
Posted in Cross Country, Meet Info, Rio Athletics | Leave a comment

2017 Pacific Tiger HS Cross Country Invitational Meet Results: September 23, 2017

Pacific Tiger HS Cross Country Invitational - Frosh/Soph Girls - 9/23/2017

Pacific Tiger HS Cross Country Invitational – Frosh/Soph Girls – 9/23/2017

Top 20 performances were turned in by Sophia Karperos (8th, 5,000 Meters Varsity Small School), Brenden Lewis (8th, 2 Miles Junior Varsity Small School), Connor Ettinger, (10th, 5,000 Meters Varsity Small School), Chase Gordon, (12th, 5,000 Meters Varsity Small School), Cian Hale (13th, 2 Miles Frosh/Soph Small School), Gabi Calderon (15th, 2 Miles Junior Varsity Small School), Stefan Eiremo (16th, 2 Miles Junior Varsity Small School), Jensen Salvatori, (17th, 5,000 Meters Varsity Small School), Jalen Naran (17th, 2 Miles Frosh/Soph Small School), and Lauren Calcagno (20th, 5,000 Meters Varsity Small School).

Details and full results at athletic.net.

5,000 Meters Varsity Small School – Boys

Official Team Scores

1. Vista Del Lago (Folsom) 121
2. Christian Brothers 124
3. Sacred Heart Cathedral 153
4. Galena 158
5. Rio Americano 168
6. Crystal Springs Uplands 223
7. Amador 281
8. Miramonte 289
9. Sierra 297
10. College Preparatory 317

5,000 Meters Varsity Small School – Girls

Official Team Scores

1. Vista Del Lago (Folsom) 45
2. Livermore 102
3. Rio Americano 103
4. Merced 171
5. Menlo 206
6. Ripon 215
7. Sierra 258
8. Kimball 268
9. Sacred Heart Cathedral 284
10. Crystal Springs Uplands 321
Posted in Cross Country, Results, Rio Athletics | Leave a comment