Oakmont Invitational Meet Info: August 31, 2019

DATE: Saturday, August 31, 2019
PLACE: Maidu Park, Roseville, CA

Course

All divisions will run a 4K (2.5 Miles) The course features a wide open grass starting area that doesn’t narrow down for 200 meters. From there, a lead bike will guide athletes over dirt, asphalt and additional grass surfaces. The course overlaps itself at several spots providing spectators and coaches with the opportunity to see almost every step of the race unfold.

Time Schedule

The meet schedule is listed below. The athlete list is at the bottom of this information. Please have your athlete at the meet at least 1 HOUR prior to their race in order to warm up and get checked in.

START TIME DIVISION NUMBER OF COMPETITORS
8:00 AM Varsity Girls Limited to 10 runners per team
8:30 AM Varsity Boys Limited to 10 runners per team
9:00 AM Sophomore Boys Unlimited (Only top 7 effect scoring)
9:30 AM Frosh/Soph Girls Unlimited (Only top 7 effect scoring)
10:00 AM Freshman Boys Unlimited (Only top 7 effect scoring)
10:30 AM Junior Varsity Girls Unlimited (Only top 7 effect scoring)
11:00 AM Junior Varsity Boys Unlimited (Only top 7 effect scoring)

Awards

Division Team Awards Individual Medals
Varsity Medals to top 3 teams Top 40 finishers
Frosh/Soph Medals to top 2 teams Top 20 finishers
Junior Varsity Medals to top team Top 20 finishers

WOMEN’S COMPETITION ROSTER

VARSITY (8:00AM RACE START)

Kaylee Barnes Katie Hardwicke Lucy Prieto
Alyssa Escay Sophia Karperos
Annalee Gorman Katie Newton

FROSH / SOPH (9:30AM RACE START)

Vanessa Billingsley Neli McCrystle Sierra Witte
Ava Cardwell Surina Naran Sophie Steubing
Annika Dengel Sophia Newcomer Ceci Waldmire
Grace Ducker Josie Perez
Molly Knepshield Olivia Schlieman

JUNIOR VARSITY (10:30AM RACE START)

Emi Anzai Samanth Frazelle Talia Friedman
Kendra Burton Caitlin Hayden
Alex Doyle Kate Foltz

MEN’S COMPETITION ROSTER

VARSITY (8:30AM RACE START)

Zach Chambers Ross Gowan Nathan Witte
Nathan Gauthier Jack Pallesen Braden Sanati
Nic Gorman Jalen Naran Steen Unsworth

SOPHOMORE  (9:00AM RACE START)

Cole Bertolani Ryan Mood Daniel Norris
Zach Carson Ethan Vahle Harrison Kariakin
Issac Chock Ryan Witte Ezekiel Montanio
Lucas Collins James Anderson Kian Sanati
Julian Doyle Luke Bosley

FRESHMAN  (10:00AM RACE START)

Kevin Carson Amari Fort Calvin Milde
Diego Castillo Trevor Frank Logan Porter
Gabriel Carmona Kodai Goose Kian Razavi
Sean Elliott Nate Heron Austin Alvarez
Aiden Escay Bradi Kerr Elikai Crowe
Tyler Escay Bobby Labbe Jianne Santos
Lucas Ferguson Francisco Martin

JUNIOR VARSITY (11:00AM RACE START)

Joseph Bender Tyler Macomber Joseph Bly
Jake Gallagher Dustin Ramirez McCormick Doolittle
Ethan Loomis Farith Soto

About riotrackxc

Site administrator for riotrackxc.com supporting the Rio Track & Field and Cross Country programs at Rio Americano High School in Sacramento, CA.
This entry was posted in Cross Country, Meet Info, Rio Athletics and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s